Scroll with your mouse or arrow keys to see more!

Okay

Awards

 AWARDS
2015
CLWAC 119th ANNUAL OPEN EXHIBITION
CATHERNE LORILLARD WOLFE ART CLUB
December 2 – 19, 2014
Jurors: Marilyn J. Friedman, Sculptor and Instructor, Art Students League, NY;
Gwen Pier, Executive Director of National Sculpture Society.
NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, 15 Gramercy Park South, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner: “Bagheera” Leila Gardin Sawyer Award for Sculpture

ON THE ROAD
October 3 – November 15, 2015
COURTYARD GALLERY, Water St., Mystic, CT 06355
Award Winner: “Go Ask Alice” Peoples’ Choice Award, 2nd Place

2014
SOCIETY OF CT SCULPTORS 20TH ANNUAL SCULPTURE EXHIBITION
August 1 – Sept. 20, 2014
LYME ART ASSOCIATION, 90 Lyme St, Old Lyme, CT 06371
Award Winner: “Stubborn is as Stubborn Does” Members Memorial Award

SALMAGUNDI CLUB ANNUAL MEMBERS EXHIBITION
August 11 – August 29, 2014
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner: “Dreamer” Members Memorial Award

THREE RIVERS COLLEGE ARTSHOWApril 12 – May 3, 2014
BEAN & LEAF, New London, CT
Award Winner: “Green Goddess” Best in Show

2013
SINGULAR VISIONS EXHIBITION
August 26 – September 27, 2013
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner: “Continuum” Second Prize

2012

ACGOW OPEN REGIONAL JURIED EXHIBITION
May 2 – May 31, 2012 – 25, 2009
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
Award Winner – “Stubborn is as Stubborn Does” Katherine Forest Craft Foundation Award

62nd NATIONAL EXHIBIT OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
May 1, 2011 – June 14, 2011 Jurors – Jane Lund, Arthur Scholtz
Presented by the Academic Artists Association
KAREN SPRAGUE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER, 1000 State St, Springfield, MA
Award Winner – “I am Woman” Art ID Silver Membership Award

ANNUAL ELECTED ARTISTS EXHIBITION
January 13 – February 18, 2012
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, Water St, Mystic, CT
Award Winner – “Denizen of the Deep” Honorable Mention

2011
SALMAGUNDI CLUB “103rd ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION”
December 7, 2011 – January 1, 2012
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “Wave Rider” Honorable Mention

115TH ANNUAL EXHIBITION
CATHERNE LORILLARD WOLFE ART CLUB
October 4-28, 2011
NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, 15 Gramercy Park South, New York, NY 10003
Juror: Barbara Lekberg
Award Winner – “I am woman” Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award

61th NATIONAL EXHIBIT OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
May 1, 2011 – June 14, 2011 Jurors – Christopher Zhang & Maris Platais
Presented by the Academic Artists Association
KAREN SPRAGUE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER, 1000 State St, Springfield, MA
Award Winner – “Little Mermaid” Carla Santia & Associates Award

2010

SALMAGUNDI CLUB 101st ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION
December 7, 2011 – January 1, 2012
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “Revelation” Alphaeus P.Cole Memorial Award

SALMAGUNDI CLUB “127th Annual Members Exhibition”
October – November 22, 2010
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Juror: Michael Gormley, Editorial Director, American Artist Publications
Award Winner – “Green Goddess” Philip Isenberg Memorial Award,

SOCIETY OF CT SCULPTORS 18TH ANNUAL SCULPTURE EXHIBITION
June 4 – July 30, 2010
ALEXY VON SCHLIPEE GALLERY OF ART, UCONN, Avery Point, Groton, CT
Award Winner – “Stubborn is as Stubborn Does” Third Prize

2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB “126th Annual Members’ Exhibition”
November 16 – 27, 2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “Hello Dolly” Harry R. Ballinger Memorial Award

ALL MEMBERS SHOW
October 7-24, 2009
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
AWARD WINNER – “ Hello Dolly” Peoples, Choice Award –First Place

SALMAGUNDI CLUB “Those Delectable Vices”
October 5 – 30, 2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “Living Large” Award of Merit

53nd ANNUAL JURIED REGIONAL ART SHOW
Juror: Carolina Pedraza, Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
August 7 – Sept. 26, 2009
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, Mystic, CT
Award Winner – “Dolly on a Log” Mabel Kingsbury Fentress Award

All Media Open Juried Exhibit 2009
May 21 – June 6, 2009
Juror: Julie Thomas Doran
SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION, Kingston, RI
Award Winner – “Poseidon’s Bride” Honorable Mention

ELECTED ARTIST EXHIBITION
April 16 – May 17, 2009
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, 9 Water Street, Mystic, CT 06355
Award Winner: “Poseidon’s Bride” Award for Excellence

2008
SALMAGUNDI CLUB 100th ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION”
Dec 8, 2008 – January 2, 2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner- “Poseidon’s Bride” Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Work

SCNY Annual Summer Exhibition
August 4 – 22, 2008
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “Just Another Charlie Horse” Members Memorial Award for Sculpture

58th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism in Art
April 8 – May 18, 2007 Jurors – Robert K. Carsten, CA, PSA; Robert O’Brien, AWS, NWS
Presented by the Academic Artists Association
KAREN SPRAGUE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER, 1000 State St, Springfield, MA
Award Winner – “Zhen Zhen” Award for Excellence, Sculpture

2007
2007 Annual Thumb-Box Exhibition
Dec 3 – January 4, 2008
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “Fallen Angel” Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Work

SCNY ANNUAL MEMBERS COMBINED EXHIBITION
Jan 8 – Feb 2, 2007
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winner – “BOXER” Honorable Mention Award for Sculpture

2006
ALL MEDIA OPEN JURIED EXHIBIT 2006
29th Annual Juried Paintings, Graphics & Sculpture Exhibition for Non-Members
June 19 – June 30, 2006
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
Award Winne – “Shoo Fly” Joseph Hartley Memorial Award for Sculpture
2004
MEMBERS ANNUAL 2004
August 19 – September 11, 2004
Juror: Kristin Street
SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION, Kingston, RI
Award Winner – Honorable Mention

54th NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
April 4 – April 23, 2004
Jurors: Paul Leveill and Sandra Wakeen
ACADEMIC ARTISTS ASSOCIATION, FIRST CHURCH ST. GALLERY, Springfield, MS
Award Winner – SECOND PLACE for Sculpture

ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL
January 18 – February 4, 2004
Juror: Douglas Peck
WICKFORD ART ASSOCIATION, Wickford, RI
Award Winner – “Charlie Horse” FIRST PLACE

2003
53th NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
April 2003
ACADEMIC ARTISTS ASSOCIATION, FIRST CHURCH ST. GALLERY, Springfield, MS
Award Winner – “Sun Kissed” Council of American Societies Award for Traditional Sculpture

2001
CONVERGENCE 2001: WARWICK
September 9 – September 30, 2001
WARWICK ARTS FOUNDATION, Warwick, RI
Award Winner – “Bagheera” Second Place Award for Sculpture

MEMBERS SHOW
April 11 – May 18, 2001
Juried by the Board of Directors
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, Water St, Mystic, CT
Award Winner – “Nanook” Members Excellence Award for Sculpture

ACGOW 2001 JURIED REGIONAL SHOW
March 3 – March 27, 2001
Juror: Frank Federico, PSA, NWS
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
Award Winner – “Stellar Expectations” THIRD PLACE

2000
CONVERGENCE 2000: WARWICK
September 10 – October 8, 2000)
WARWICK ARTS FOUNDATION, WARWICK, RI
Award Winner – “The Gloucesterman” SECOND PLACE IN 3-D ART

1998
ACGOW REGIONAL SHOW
February 26 – March 23, 1998
JUROR: Betsy Bessinger
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
Award Winner: “Gourmet Delight” Pastel BEST IN SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*