About / Awards


Serena Bates

PHILOSOPHY

Life's stories plant seeds in my mind, take shape in my soul, and are born through my sculptures.

SEE ALSO

About Serena Bates
Exhibitions

Awards

100th Duxbury Art Association Show
Feb 4 - Apr 22, 2018
Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MS
Jurors: Crystal Duell, Julie Beck, Tim Ian Mitchell, Cindy Vallino, Craig Bloodgood
"Survivor" Second Place Award for Sculpture

CLWAC 121st ANNUAL OPEN EXHIBITION
CATHARINE LORILLARD WOLFE ART CLUB
Jan 9 - 26, 2018
National Arts Club, New York, NY
Jurors: Gwen Pier, Director, National Sculpture Society
Elizabeth Allison, Technical Instructor, Art Students League, NYC
"Amun Ra" Council of American Artist Societies Inc. Award for Traditional Sculpture

109th ANNUAL SALMAGUNDI THUMB BOX
Dec 8 - Dec 31, 2017
Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
"Hello Dolly" Alpheous P. Cole Award

SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT SCULPTORS ANNUAL MEMBERS EXHIBITION
Oct 1 - Nov 29, 2017
LYME ART ASSOCIATION, Old Lyme, CT
"Head Over Heels" People's Choice Award

AMERICAN ARTISTS PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 89th ANNUAL GRAND NATIONAL EXHIBITION
Oct 20 - Dec 29, 2017
Online Exhibition NEW YORK, NY
Jurors David A. Leffel, Sherrie McGraw, Jacqueline Kamin
"Survivor" Helen G. Oehler Memorial Award

SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATIONS ALL MEDIA II EXHIBITION
Oct 19 - Nov 11, 2017
SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION
Juror Debra Lee Valeri
"Amun Ra" Honorable Mention

ALLIED ARTISTS OF AMERICA 104th ANNUAL EXHIBITION
Aug 31 - Sept 17, 2017
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NEW YORK, NY
Juror Lisa Chalif, Curator Heckscher Museum of Art
"The Game of Cat and Mouse" The Lindsey Morris Memorial Award

SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATIONS ALL MEDIA EXHIBITION
June 8 - July 8, 2017
SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION
Juror Kathy Hodge, Painter
"Survivor" 2nd Place

67th NATIONAL EXHIBIT OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
May 1 - 19, 2016
Academic Artists Association
Juror: Robert Obrien AWS, NWS; John C. Traynor
VERNON COMMUNITY ART CENTER, Vernon, CT
"Amun Ra" Honorable Mention Award

WHAT SCARES YOU MOST
March 4-26, 2017
DEBLOIS GALLERY, Newport, RI
"Gaia" Peoples' Choice

NEW ENGLAND LANDSCAPE INVITATIONAL EXHIBITION
Sept 1 - Nov 5, 2016
LYME ART ASSOCIATION, Old Lyme, CT
"Rapunzel" Peoples' Choice Award

SOCIETY OF CT SCULPTORS ANNUAL MEMBERS EXHIBITION
Sept 1 - Nov 5, 2016
LYME ART ASSOCIATION, Old Lyme, CT
"Leviathan" 2nd Place

SOCIETY OF CT SCULPTORS SUMMR EXHIBITION EXHIBITION
Aug 1 - Aug 26, 2016
ACTON PUBLIC LIBRARY, Acton, CT
"Spirit" Members Choice Award, 3rd Place

CLWAC 119th ANNUAL OPEN EXHIBITION
CATHERNE LORILLARD WOLFE ART CLUB
Dec 2 - 19, 2014
Jurors: Marilyn J. Friedman, Sculptor and Instructor, Art Students League, NY; Gwen Pier, Executive Director of National Sculpture Society.
NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, New York, NY
"Bagheera" Leila Garden Sawyer Award for Sculpture

ON THE ROAD
October 3 - November 15, 2015
COURTYARD GALLERY, Water St., Mystic, CT
"Go Ask Alice" Peoples' Choice Award & 2nd Place

SOCIETY OF CT SCULPTORS 20TH ANNUAL SCULPTURE EXHIBITION
Aug 1 - Sept. 20, 2014
LYME ART ASSOCIATION, Old Lyme, CT
"Stubborn is as Stubborn Does" Members Memorial Award

SALMAGUNDI CLUB ANNUAL MEMBERS EXHIBITION
Aug 11 - Aug 29, 2014
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, New York, NY
"Dreamer" Members Memorial Award

THREE RIVERS COLLEGE ARTSHOW
April 12 - May 3, 2014
BEAN & LEAF, New London, CT
"Green Goddess" Best in Show

SINGULAR VISIONS EXHIBITION
August 26 - September 27, 2013
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10003
"Continuum" 2nd Place

ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, WESTERLY, RI
May 2, 2012
"Stubborn is as Stubborn Does"
Katherine Forest Craft Foundation Award - 1st Prize

62nd NATIONAL EXHIBIT OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
April 29, 2012 - June 14, 2012
Jurors - Jane Lund, Arthur Scholtz
Presented by the Academic Artists Association KAREN SPRAGUE CULTURAL
ARTS CENTER, 1000 State St, Springfield, MA
"I am Woman" Carla Santa & Associates Award

ANNUAL ELECTED ARTISTS EXHIBITION
January 13 - February 18, 2012
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, Mystic, CT
"Denizen of the Deep" Honorable Mention

SALMAGUNDI CLUB "103rd ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION"
Dec 7, 2011 - Jan 1, 2012
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, New York, NY
"Wave Rider" Honorable Mention

115TH ANNUAL EXHIBITION
October 4-28, 2011
CATHERNE LORILLARD WOLFE ART CLUB
NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, NY, NY
JUROR: BARBARA LEKBERG
"I am woman" Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award

61th NATIONAL EXHIBIT OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
May 1, 2011 - June 14, 2011
Jurors - Christopher Zhang & Maris Platais
Presented by the Academic Artists Association
KAREN SPRAGUE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER, Springfield, MA
"Little Mermaid" Carla Santia & Associates Award

SALMAGUNDI CLUB 101st ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION
December 7, 2011 - January 1, 2012
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NY, NY
"Revelation" Alphaeus P.Cole Memorial Award

SALMAGUNDI CLUB "127th Annual Members Exhibition"
October - November 22, 2010
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, New York, NY
Juror: Michael Gormley, Editorial Director, American Artist Publications
"Green Goddess" Philip Isenberg Memorial Award

SOCIETY OF CT SCULPTORS 18TH ANNUAL SCULPTURE EXHIBITION
June 4 - July 30, 2010
ALEXY VON SCHLIPEE GALLERY OF ART, UCONN, Avery Point, Groton, CT
"Stubborn is as Stubborn Does" Third Prize

SALMAGUNDI CLUB "126th Annual Members' Exhibition"
November 16 - 27, 2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NY, NY 10003
"Hello Dolly" Harry R. Ballinger Memorial Award

ALL MEMBERS SHOW
October 7-24, 2009
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
"Hello Dolly" Peoples, Choice Award - First Place

SALMAGUNDI CLUB "Those Delectable Vices"
October 5 - 30, 2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, New York, NY 10003
"Living Large" Award of Merit

53nd ANNUAL JURIED REGIONAL ART SHOW
August 7 - Sept. 26, 2009
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, Mystic, CT
Juror: Carolina Pedraza, Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
"Dolly on a Log" Mabel Kingsbury Fentress Award

ALL MEDIA OPEN JURIED EXHIBIT 2009
MAY 21 - JUNE 6, 2009
Juror: Julie Thomas Doran
SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION, Kingston, RI
"Poseidon's Bride" Honorable Mention

ELECTED ARTIST EXHIBITION
April 16 - May 17, 2009
MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, MYSTIC, CT
"Poseidon's Bride" Award for Excellence

SALMAGUNDI CLUB 100th ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION
Dec 8, 2008 - January 2, 2009
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NY, NY
"Poseidon's Bride" Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Work

SCNY Annual Summer Exhibition
August 4 - 22, 2008
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NY, NY
"Just Another Charlie Horse" Members Memorial Award for Sculpture

58TH NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
APRIL 8 - MAY 18, 2008
Jurors: ROBERT K. CARSTEN, CA, PSA; ROBERT O'BRIEN, AWS, NWS, PRESENTED BY THE ACADEMIC ARTISTS ASSOC, KAREN SPRAGUE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER, SPRINGFIELD, MA
"ZHEN ZHEN" AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE, SCULPTURE

2007 ANNUAL THUMB-BOX EXHIBITION
DEC 3 - JANUARY 4, 2008
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NY, NY
"Fallen Angel" Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Work

SCNY ANNUAL MEMBERS COMBINED EXHIBITION
Jan 8 - Feb 2, 2007
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, NY, NY
"BOXER" Honorable Mention Award for Sculpture

ALL MEDIA OPEN JURIED EXHIBIT 2006
June 19 - June 30, 2006
29th Annual Juried Paintings, Graphics & Sculpture Exhibition for Non-Members
SALMAGUNDI CLUB, New York, NY
"Shoo Fly" Joseph Hartley Memorial Award for Sculpture

MEMBERS ANNUAL 2004
August 19 - September 11, 2004
SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION, Kingston, RI
Juror: Kristin Street
"Poseidon's Bride" Honorable Mention

54th NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
April 4 - April 23, 2004
ACADEMIC ARTISTS ASSOC.FIRST CHURCH ST. GALLERY, Springfield, MS
Jurors: Paul Leveill and Sandra Wakeen
"Charlie" 2nd Place for Sculpture

ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL
January 18 - February 4, 2004
WICKFORD ART ASSOCIATION, Wickford, RI
Juror: Douglas Peck
"Charlie" FIRST PLACE

53th NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY REALISM IN ART
April 2003
ACADEMIC ARTISTS FIRST CHURCH ST. GALLERY, Springfield, MS
"Sun Kissed" Council of American Societies Award for Traditional Sculpture

CONVERGENCE 2001: WARWICK
September 9 - September 30, 2001
WARWICK ARTS FOUNDATION, Warwick, RI
"Bagheera" 2nd Place Award for Sculpture

MEMBERS SHOW
April 11 - May 18, 2001
Juried by the Board of Directors MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART, Mystic, CT
"Nanook" Members Excellence Award for Sculpture

ACGOW 2001 JURIED REGIONAL SHOW
March 3 - March 27, 2001
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
Juror: Frank Federico, PSA, NWS
"Stellar Expectations" 3rd Place

CONVERGENCE 2000: WARWICK
Sept 9 - Oct 8, 2000
WARWICK ARTS FOUNDATION, WARWICK, RI
"The Gloucesterman" 2nd Place

ACGOW REGIONAL SHOW
February 26 - March 23, 1998
ARTISTS COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY, Westerly, RI
JUROR: Betsy Bessinger
"Gourmet Delight" Pastel, Best In Show

Memberships & Affiliations

Academic Artists Association, Springfield, MA
Alexy Von Schlippee Gallery, UCONN, Avery Pt. CT
Allied Artists of America, NY, NY
American Artists Professional League, NY, NY
American Society of Marine Artists, St Louis, MO
Artists Cooperative Gallery of Westerly, Westerly, RI
Artists for Conservation, Signature Member
Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, NY, NY
Connecticut Academy of Fine Artists, CT
Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT
Copley Society of Art, Boston, MA
Florence Griswold Museum, Old Lyme, CT
Gallery at Somes Sound, Mount Desert, ME
Hygienic Art Gallery, New London, CT
Lemon Tree Gallery & Studio, Cape Ann, VA
Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT
Lyme Art Association, 90 Lyme St., Old Lyme, CT
Marquee Gallery, New London, CT
MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA
Mystic Museum of Art, 9 Water St., Mystic, CT
National Sculpture Society, NY, NY
New Britain Museum of Modern Art, New Britain, CT
Newport Art Museum, Newport, RI
Salmagundi Club, NY, NY
Society of Connecticut Sculptors, CT
South County Art Association, North Kingstown, RI
Vermont Carving Studio, East Rutland, VT

Collections

Andrea Restaurant, Misquamicut, RI
Children's Museum of Southeastern CT
Don Mann, SEAL Team SIX Commando & NY Times Best Selling Author
Great Lodge at Arctic Watch, Somerset Island, Nunavut
Ledyard Police Department, Ledyard, CT
Mystic Marriott, Groton, CT
Pequotsepos Nature Center, Mystic, CT
Pfizer Chemical, Groton, CT
Pleasant View Restaurant, Misquamicut, RI
Private Collections throughout the Northeast, England and Ireland
Raiche Realty, Westerly, RI
Renovations to Rentals, Westerly, RI
Salmagundi Club
Westerly Animal Hospital, Westerly, RI
Westerly Animal Shelter, Westerly, RI
Westerly Public Library, Westerly, RI
Zoe & Co. Lingerie, Westerly, RI

Education

LYME ACADEMY COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS
OLD LYME, CT 1985 - 1995
CONCENTRATION IN FIGURE DRAWING, PAINTING, ANATOMY AND SCULPTURE

RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN
PROVIDENCE, RI 1990 FRAMING

SMOOTH ON INDUSTRIES
EASTON, PA FEB 2002
MOLD MAKING AND RESIN CASTING

KANE SCULPTURE STUDIO & FOUNDRY
PAWTUCKET RI 2005 - 2008
INTERNSHIP FOCUSING ON MOLD MAKING, WAX WORK FOR LOST WAX CASTING AND PATINATION

SOUTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION
N. KINGSTOWN RI 2015 - 2017
CONCENTRATION IN CERAMIC SCULPTURE AND ALTERNATIVE FIRING METHODS